English (Breadmaking)
third build [correct]; full sour [correct]; third sour [correct]; complete leaven
CONT: [The multiple-stage method] consists of three steps or stages that comprise ... the full sour [or third build].
CONT: The third build is all of the second [build] plus 12 lb water, and 24 lb clear flour set at 80 ° F for 4 hr. The dough is made from all of the third build plus ... flour, ... water, ... salt, and ... yeast.
CONT: The complete leaven is formed by doubling the size of the second leaven ...
French (Boulangerie)
levain tout point [correct, masculine noun]; levain de troisième [correct, masculine noun]; levain de tout point [masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail sur trois levains. [Après la pousse du levain de seconde], on procède à la fabrication du levain de troisième ou levain tout point. Le levain de seconde est enrichi de 8 à 16 l d'eau et le poids de farine ajouté (18 à 36 kg) sera tel qu'il en résulte une pâte ferme. Après un bon pétrissage, le levain tout point subit une pousse de 2 h en moyenne, après quoi il est utilisé au pétrissage de la première fournée.