English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
functional electrical stimulation [correct]; FES [correct]; functional electric stimulation [correct]; FES [correct]; FES; functional electrostimulation [correct]; FES [correct]; FES
CONT: Functional electrical stimulation (FES) is the use of electrical stimulation to activate several muscles in a coordinated sequence for the purpose of achieving a functional goal such as walking or grasping.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
stimulation électrique fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; SEF [correct, feminine noun]; électrostimulation fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stimulation électrique fonctionnelle (SEF) est une méthode permettant de restaurer en grande partie l'activité motrice des membres paralysés. Le principe est d'appliquer des séquences de stimulations aux muscles appropriés, via des électrodes placées en surface du muscle ou appliquées directement sur les nerfs moteurs, afin de réaliser le mouvement souhaité.