English (Military Training; Military Administration)
operationally functional point [correct, officially approved]; OFP [correct, officially approved]; functional operational point [correct]; FOP [correct]; FOP; operational functioning point [correct]; OFP [correct]; OFP
DEF: The point in the training flow of each officer and noncommissioned member occupation when individuals can be considered trained resources.
OBS: Career managers can assign these individuals into their first functional established positions.
OBS: operationally functional point; OFP: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Administration militaire)
niveau opérationnel de compétence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NOC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point opérationnel fonctionnel [masculine noun]; POF [masculine noun]; POF
DEF: Stade du cheminement d'instruction de chaque officier et militaire du rang où il peut être considéré comme une ressource qualifiée.
OBS: Les gestionnaires des carrières peuvent affecter ces personnes à leur premier poste fonctionnel à l'effectif.
OBS: niveau opérationnel de compétence; NOC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.