English (Mammals; Furs and Fur Industry)
fur seal [correct]
DEF: Any of various eared seals that have a double coat with a dense soft underfur highly valued for clothing and trimmings and that are now nearly extinct except at a few protected breeding places.
CONT: Fur seals are any of nine species of pinnipeds in the Otariidae family. One species, the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) inhabits the North Pacific, while seven species in the Arctocephalus genus are found primarily in the Southern hemisphere. They are much more closely related to sea lions than true seals, and share with them external ears (pinnae), relatively long and muscular foreflippers, and the ability to walk on all fours. They are marked by their dense underfur, which made them a long-time object of commercial hunting.
CONT: We have examined phylogenetic and geographic patterns of variation in the mitochondrial cytochrome b gene of Southern Hemisphere fur seals (Arctocephalus spp.). Our survey of 106 individuals from four putative species reveals three distinct patterns of variation reflecting ancient, recent historic, and contemporary gene flow. For the combined samples of Subantarctic (Arctocephalus tropicalis) and Antarctic (Arctocephalus gazella) fur seals, we find low levels of sequence diversity and reciprocal paraphyly of hapiotypes (where representative haplotypes of a species are found to occur infrequently in another species and vice versa).
French (Mammifères; Pelleteries et fourrures)
otarie à fourrure [correct, feminine noun]; ours de mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue les «lions de mer» des «otaries à fourrure». Les premiers peuplent l'océan Pacifique et l'hémisphère Sud [...]. Les otaries à fourrure vivent toutes dans les mers australes, sauf l'espèce des îles Pribilof [...]
CONT: otarie : Terme regroupant toutes les espèces de mammifères amphibies constituant la famille des otariidés, au sein de l'ordre des pinnipèdes (carnivores fréquentant le milieu marin). Les otaries sont assez proches des phoques; elles s'en distinguent essentiellement par le fait qu'elles ont des oreilles externes (c'est-à-dire pourvues d'un pavillon) et qu'elles se déplacent à terre sur leurs quatre membres. […] Les otaries à crinière, ou lions de mer, doivent leur nom à la majestueuse crinière des mâles; leur fourrure ne contient pas de poils de bourre et n'a donc aucune valeur commerciale. […] Les otaries sans crinière sont parfois appelées ours de mer, ou otarie à fourrure. Cette dernière est, en effet, très recherchée, car ces espèces ont un épais duvet laineux, présent sous des poils plus longs et plus gros. Les otaries à fourrure du genre Arctocephalus vivent dans l'hémisphère Sud (Antarctique, côtes d'Amérique du Sud, Kerguelen...). L'otarie du Nord à fourrure (Callorhinus ursinus), qui mesure 1,50 m à 2 m de long pour un poids de 200 à 250 kg, est la seule otarie à fourrure vivant dans l'hémisphère Nord (dans le Pacifique Nord). Elle a eu beaucoup à souffrir des chasseurs.