English (Statistics; Ecology (General))
complete linkage clustering [correct]; farthest neighbor clustering [correct]; maximum method [correct]; furthest neighbor sorting
CONT: Complete Linkage Clustering. (...) An OTU [Operational Taxonomic Unit] that is a candidate for admission to an extant cluster has similarity to that cluster equal to its similarity to the farthest member within the cluster. When two clusters join, their similarity is that existing between the farthest pair of members, one in each cluster. The method will generally lead to tight, hyperspherical, discrete clusters that join others only with difficulty and at relative low overall similarity values.
French (Statistique; Écologie (Généralités))
groupement à liens complets [correct]
CONT: Dans le groupement hiérarchique à liens complets (...) la règle d'assignation exigera (...) une similarité suffisante avec tous les objets déjà dans le groupe.
OBS: [Dans l'agglomération à liens complets] la fusion de deux groupes dépend de la paire d'objets les plus distants.