English (Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging in Plastic)
extrusion welding [correct]; fusion welding [correct]
CONT: Extrusion (or fusion) welding is used exclusively on high density polyethylene. It is a direct parallel of metallurgical welding in that a ribbon of molten polymer (instead of metal) is extruded between the two surfaces to be joined. The electrode causes some of the sheet material to be liquefied and the entire mass then fuses together.
French (Plasturgie; Emballages en matières plastiques)
soudage par extrusion [masculine noun]
CONT: Machines de soudage par extrusion.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Embalajes de plástico)
soldadura por fusión [feminine noun]; soldadura por extrusión [feminine noun]