English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
fused zone [correct]; molten zone; molten region; weld metal zone; fusion zone
DEF: the zone of metal which has been fused during welding.
French (Soudage (Métal))
zone fondue [correct, feminine noun]; zone de fusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le soudage par fusion, l'état liquide du métal déposé est obtenu en même temps que celui du métal de base qui, de ce fait, participe à l'élaboration de la zone fondue.