English (Fabric Nomenclature)
fustian [correct]
DEF: A fabric of stout twilled cotton or of cotton and low-quality wool, with a short nap or pile.
OBS: Formely [fustian was] a kind of coarse cloth made of cotton and flax.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
fustian [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros tissu du genre molleton, à armure sergée [fait] au départ en lin et laine maintenant [fait de] coton.