English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Types of Wood; Botany)
fustic [correct]; fustic wood [correct]; old fustic; yellow wood
CONT: ... either of two natural dyes. Old fustic, or yellow wood, is derived from the heartwood of dyer's mulberry, a large, tropical American tree (Chlorophora tinctoria or Maclura tinctoria) of the mulberry family, Moraceae. The dye produces yellows on wool mordanted ... with chromium salts.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Sortes de bois; Botanique)
bois jaune [correct, masculine noun]; jaune de bois [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bois jaune, après la garance, est l'une des substances tinctoriales qui présente les phénomènes les plus intéressants, tant sous le rapport de la chimie que sous celui de la teinture. M. Chevreuil a désigné sous le nom de morin la matière colorante de ce bois, qui est plutôt employé dans les teintures de laine que sur celles de coton.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Tipos de madera; Botánica)
palo amarillo [masculine noun]; palo de Cuba [masculine noun]; amarillo de madera [masculine noun]