English (Management Operations (General); Federal Administration)
future organizational need [correct]; future need of the organization [correct]
CONT: Current and future organizational needs that is, needs that enable the organization to properly meet its mandates and obligations - may be used as merit criteria. Such needs are more closely related to the organization than to the position. For this reason, they should be linked to the current and future needs established by the organization in its human resource and employment equity plans.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
besoin organisationnel futur [correct, masculine noun]; besoin futur de l'organisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les besoins organisationnels actuels et futurs, c'est-à-dire les besoins qui permettent à l'organisation de remplir convenablement son mandat et ses obligations, peuvent servir de critères de mérite. Ces besoins sont reliés plus étroitement à l'organisation qu'au poste. C'est la raison pour laquelle ils devraient apparaître dans les besoins actuels et futurs établis par l'organisation dans ses plans des ressources humaines et de l'équité en matière d'emploi.