English (Artificial Intelligence)
fuzziness [correct]; fuzzyness [correct]
CONT: One advantage that a procedural encoding of the grammar ... has over pattern-matching schemes in the implementation of fuzziness is its ability to control exactly where words can be ignored. ... The amount of fuzziness - how many, if any, words in a row can be ignored - is controlled in two ways. First, whenever a grammar rule is invoked, the calling rule has the option of limiting the number of words that can be skipped. Second, each rule can decide which of its constituent pieces or words are required and how tightly controlled the search for them should be. ... Fuzziness ... reduce the size of the dictionary because all known noise words do not have to be included.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
flou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le flou conceptuel.