English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
gram per cubic metre [correct]; g/m³ [correct]; gram per cubic meter [correct]; g/m³ [correct]; g/m³
CONT: Concentrations of chemicals in water are typically measured in units of the mass of chemical (milligrams, mg or micrograms, µg) per volume of water (liter, L, l). Concentrations in water can also be expressed as parts per million (ppm) or parts per billion (ppb). ... Occasionally, concentrations of chemicals in water may be written as grams per cubic meter (g/m³). This is the same as grams per 1,000 liters, which may be converted to milligrams per liter (mg/L). Therefore, 1 g/m³ = 1 mg/L = 1 ppm.
CONT: Stack testing has determined that PAHs are detected in the stack gases at a facility at concentrations (g per dry standard cubic metre of gas).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
gramme par mètre cube [correct, masculine noun]; g/m³ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les explosions de poussières peuvent se produire à des concentrations supérieures à 20 grammes de substance par mètre cube d'air.
CONT: Des études ont permis de mesurer les concentrations, en grammes par mètre cube normalisé de gaz à sec, d'HAP dans les gaz sortant des cheminées d'installations de traitement du bois à la créosote [...]