English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
gravitational instability [correct, standardized]; G-mode instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Macro-instability which arises when the plasma slips across the field lines owing to a gravitational force (or some equivalent inertia force).
OBS: This occurs in a situation which would otherwise be stable against the ordinary flute-type gravitational instability.
OBS: gravitational instability; G-mode instability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
instabilité gravitationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Macro-instabilité qui se manifeste lorsque le plasma glisse à travers les lignes de force du champ magnétique sous l'action d'une force gravitationnelle (ou d'une force d'inertie équivalente).
OBS: Ceci se produit dans les cas où l'instabilité gravitationnelle ordinaire de type flûte n'apparaît pas.
OBS: instabilité gravitationnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.