English (Sociology of Human Relations; Economic Co-operation and Development; Rights and Freedoms)
gender and development [correct]; GAD [correct]
CONT: Gender and development is an interdisciplinary field of research and applied study that implements a feminist approach to understanding and addressing the disparate impact that economic development and globalization have on people based upon their location, gender, class background, and other socio-political identities. ... Unlike WID [Women in Development], the GAD approach is not concerned specifically with women, but with the way in which a society assigns roles, responsibilities and expectations to both women and men.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Coopération et développement économiques; Droits et libertés)
genre et développement; égalité entre les sexes et développement; égalité des genres et développement
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Derechos y Libertades)
género en desarrollo [see observation, masculine noun]; género y desarrollo [see observation, masculine noun]; GED [see observation, masculine noun]; GED
OBS: La Real Academia de la Lengua Española desaconseja el uso de la palabra "género", del inglés "gender", para todas las nociones relativas a diferencias o desigualdades de índole social, económica, política, laboral, etc. En español, debe emplearse el término "sexo" y sus derivados "sexista", "sexual".