English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
gaging station [correct, United States]; gauging station [correct]; gaging site [United States]; gauging site
DEF: A particular site on a stream, canal, lake, or reservoir where systematic observations of gage height or discharge are obtained.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
station de jaugeage [correct, feminine noun]; station hydrométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Site où sont faites régulièrement des mesures de niveau d'eau et de débits.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
estación de aforo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar en un curso de agua en el que se hacen con regularidad mediciones del nivel y caudal.