English (Evolution (Biology); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
Gaia hypothesis [correct]
CONT: To James Lovelock ... the planet itself is a life-form created by all this interlinking feedback. Lovelock has taken the notion of feedback and coevolution to dizzying heights. According to his Gaia hypothesis, the approximately four billion species on earth are coevolutionarily coordinated in such a way that our planet itself is, in effect, an autopoietic structure, what Lewis Thomas calls a giant "single cell".
OBS: Lovelock named his theory of the living, evolving, self-regulating, self-organizing life form earth "Gaia" after the ancient Greek goddess of earth.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
hypothèse Gaïa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse de James E. Lovelock selon laquelle la Terre (Gaïa) réagirait elle-même, à la façon d'un être animé, selon ses propres moyens, aux différents déséquilibres écologiques naturels ou anthropiques auxquels elle est soumise.
OBS: Lovelock est aussi celui qui a mis au point un capteur de chlorofluorocarbures, le CFC sniffer, vers 1930.
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
hipótesis de Gea [feminine noun]