English (Data Transmission; IT Security)
garble [correct, noun]
DEF: An error in transmission, reception, or encryption which renders the message or a portion thereof incorrect or undecryptable.
French (Transmission de données; Sécurité des TI)
mutilation [correct, feminine noun]