English (Radio Interference; Military Communications; Electronic Warfare)
jam [correct, verb, officially approved]; garble [verb]
CONT: A satellite-guided weapon receives signals from orbiting satellites that direct it to its target. These satellites are part of the global positioning system (GPS), which circles the earth and provides extremely accurate data about the location of specific points on the ground. ... Satellite weapons have two main drawbacks. First, it is possible to jam a GPS signal. ... The second drawback is that the guidance is only as good as the information provided to the satellites.
OBS: jam: designation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Perturbations radio; Transmissions militaires; Guerre électronique)
brouiller [correct, officially approved]; brouil [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Contre les bombes GPS, il reste toujours la possibilité de brouiller les liaisons radio entre le satellite de guidage et la bombe ou de [surveiller] le satellite.
OBS: brouiller; brouil : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.