English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Thermodynamics)
ideal gas equation [correct, standardized]; equation of an ideal gas [correct]
DEF: An equation which gives a simple relationship among the pressure, volume, temperature, and number of moles of a well behaved gas: PV = nRT.
CONT: The gas state equation is hidden in many common everyday thermodynamic observations, like for instance in the weather forecast. It is used to calculate certain properties of gases, namely: Temperature (T), pressure (p) and volume (V). These properties together are called the state of a gas. The most common form of the gas equation is the equation for an ideal gas ... An ideal gas is a gas consisting of point-like particles which do not interact with each other (ie, they do not stick together or repel each other).
OBS: ideal gas equation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Thermodynamique)
équation des gaz parfaits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'équation des gaz parfaits indique que pour un gaz, pression, volume, température et nombre de moles sont reliés par l'expression : P.V = n.R.T
OBS: équation des gaz parfaits : terme normalisé par l'ISO.