English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Thermodynamics)
equation of state [correct]; gas equation [correct]; gas state equation [correct]
DEF: A mathematical expression which defines the physical state of a homogeneous substance (gas, liquid, or solid) by relating volume to pressure and absolute temperature for a given mass of the material.
CONT: The gas state equation is hidden in many common everyday thermodynamic observations, like for instance in the weather forecast. It is used to calculate certain properties of gases, namely: Temperature (T), pressure (p) and volume (V). These properties together are called the state of a gas. The most common form of the gas equation is the equation for an ideal gas [that] is a gas consisting of point-like particles which do not interact with each other (ie, they do not stick together or repel each other).
OBS: A large number of such equations have been devised to apply equally to gaseous and liquid phases throughout a wide range of temperatures and pressures. Of these, the simplest is Van der Waal's equation. In meteorology it has been found sufficient to use the equation for thermally perfect gases.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Thermodynamique)
équation d'état [correct, feminine noun]; équation des gaz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné, en thermodynamique, à toute relation entre la pression P, le volume V et la température T, fondée sur les échanges réversibles d'énergie d'une masse donnée d'une phase homogène d'un corps pur en équilibre. Deux des variables P, V, T sont indépendantes.
PHR: Équation des gaz alvéolaires, parfaits, réels.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Termodinámica)
ecuación de estado [correct, feminine noun]; ecuación de los gases [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la presión, p; el volumen específico, [alpha]; y la temperatura de un gas, T: p[alpha] = RT, en donde R es la constante específica del gas.