English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
gas production [correct]
DEF: The ability of a bread dough to produce carbon dioxide during fermentation.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
production de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; formation de gaz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une pâte à pain à produire du gaz carbonique pendant la fermentation.
OBS: Elle permet d'évaluer la valeur boulangère d'une farine.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.