English (Urban Development; Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
private gated community [correct]; gated community [correct]; walled community [correct]
CONT: A gated community ... is a form of residential community or housing estate containing strictly controlled entrances for pedestrians, bicycles, and automobiles, and often characterized by a closed perimeter of walls and fences. ... Today, gated communities usually consist of small residential streets and include various shared amenities.
French (Développement urbain; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
quartier résidentiel protégé [correct, masculine noun]; quartier résidentiel fermé [correct, masculine noun]; quartier privé [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble résidentiel protégé [correct, masculine noun]; résidence protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone d'habitation fermée répondant à certaines exigences de sécurité et de services.
OBS: résidence protégée : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 janvier 2005.