English (Genetics)
gene silencing [correct]
CONT: Silent genes and everlasting fruits and vegetables? ... An intriguing feature of gene silencing is that partial or almost complete gene inactivation can be obtained, depending on the position (and perhaps the structure and copy number) of the transgene. For both sense and antisense gene silencing, transformants can be selected where genetic change is stably inherited.
French (Génétique)
silençage de l'expression génique [correct, masculine noun]; silençage génique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: silençage : Région de l'ADN qui diminue la transcription d'un gène voisin de cette région.
OBS: silenceur : La méthylation de l'ADN et le développement des végétaux, paramutations et interactions alléliques, les mécanismes de silençage de l'expression génétique.
Spanish (Genética)
silenciamiento génico [correct, masculine noun]; silenciamiento de genes [correct, masculine noun]; silenciamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de expresión génica por una alteración en la secuencia de ADN de un gen estructural o de su región reguladora o bien por las interacciones entre su transcrito y otros ARNm [ácido ribonucleico mensajero] que se encuentran en la célula.
CONT: Silenciamiento génico. Gen que no se expresa debido a la regulación epigenética. A diferencia de los genes que son mutantes debido a alteraciones en su secuencia de DNA, los genes inactivados mediante silenciamiento pueden volver a ser activados.