English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
data generalization [correct]
DEF: A de-identification technique that consists of making the attributes of a single person in a dataset less specific so that they could be associated with any number of people.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
généralisation de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de dépersonnalisation qui consiste à réduire la précision des attributs d'une personne dans un jeu de données de manière à ce qu'ils puissent être associés à un ensemble de personnes.