English (National Accounting; National and International Economics; Economic Planning)
generation of income account [correct]
CONT: The generation of income account shows the origin of the primary incomes from resident producers. It contains only one item of the resources side, namely value added, the balancing item brought forward from production account. The components of value added appear on the uses side. They are: compensation of employees, taxes on production and imports, subsidies ... and operating surplus/mixed gross (net). The last item is the balancing item, which can be measured gross or net. Like the production account, the generation of income account can be compiled for institutional units and sectors as well as for establishments and industries.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Économie nationale et internationale; Planification économique)
compte d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; compte d'exploitation du revenu primaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compte d'exploitation décrit le partage de la valeur générée par l'activité de production du secteur ou du sous-secteur considéré (ou branche) entre les différents facteurs de production et les Administrations publiques. Il enregistre en ressources la valeur ajoutée et en emplois : la rémunération des salariés en contrepartie du travail effectué par les travailleurs en tant que salariés; les impôts (moins les subventions) liés à la production non compris les impôts (moins les subventions) sur les produits; l'excédent brut d'exploitation qui constitue le solde du compte et correspond à la rémunération du facteur capital utilisé dans la production.