English (Programming Languages)
generic operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation that is overloaded and does not designate one specific operation but rather provides formal parameters for actual parameters of specific data types.
OBS: EXAMPLE - The operator + may mean integer addition, real addition, set union, etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
opération générique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.