English (Biotechnology)
genetically modified cultivar [correct]; GMC [correct]
CONT: A number of studies performed in the last ten or so years have found that commercial plants exchange genetic material with wild relatives in their vicinity with considerable regularity. But now one of the first studies of what actually happens to a transgene when it moves from a genetically modified cultivar into a wild population indicates that such transfers need not have a major environmental impact.
CONT: Release of a genetically modified cultivar in regions which that cultivar has many wild relatives could see hybridisation between the cultivar and wild relatives.
OBS: genetically modified cultivar; GMC: term and abbreviation extracted from the Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Biotechnologie)
cultivar génétiquement modifié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Depuis 1961, les obtentions végétales (les variétés végétales nouvelles, c'est-à-dire tout cultivar, génétiquement modifié ou non) sont reconnues par l'Union pour la protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV).
OBS: cultivar génétiquement modifié : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.