English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics; Energy Transformation)
geothermal prospecting [correct]; geothermal prospection [correct]; geothermal exploration [correct]; geothermic exploration [correct]; geothermic surveying [correct]; geothermal surveying [correct]
DEF: Measurements of variations in earth temperature which are not attributable to the daily variations in solar heating.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique; Transformation de l'énergie)
prospection géothermique [correct, feminine noun]; exploration géothermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus en plus, les méthodes électromagnétiques et magnétotelluriques sont utilisées en prospection géothermique, car elles permettent, contrairement aux lignes électriques classiques, d'obtenir des valeurs à la verticale du point de mesure.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Geofísica; Transformación de la energía)
prospección geotérmica [correct, feminine noun]