English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour; Personality Development)
Gestalt psychology [correct]; Gestaltism [correct]
DEF: A viewpoint, ... that considered introspection and behaviorism too atomistic and emphasized the importance of configuration in perception and insight in learning.
OBS: Learning was regarded by the Gestaltists, not as associations between stimuli and responses (as the behaviorists maintained), but as a restructuring or reorganizing of the whole situation, often involving insight as a critical feature ...
OBS: Form psychology.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain; Développement de la personnalité)
Gestaltisme [correct, masculine noun]; Gestaltpsychologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie fondant la psychologie sur la notion de structure, envisagée comme un tout significatif de relations entre les stimulus et les réponses.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Comportamiento humano; Desarrollo de la personalidad)
gestaltismo [correct, masculine noun]; psicología de la Gestalt [correct, feminine noun]; psicología de la forma [correct, feminine noun]