English (Remote Sensing)
ground reference coordinate system [correct, officially approved]; GFS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] Ground reference Coordinate System (GFS) ... is a two-dimension matrix with azimuth (space platform flight path direction) and ground range (the direction of viewing line direction from SAR ground track point to target) axes.
OBS: ground reference coordinate system; GFS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
système de coordonnées de référence sol [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; GFS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de coordonnées de référence sol; GFS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).