English (Computer Memories; Electromagnetism; Electromagnetic Radiation)
giant magnetoresistive thin-film device [correct]; GMR thin-film device [correct]; giant magnetoresistive device [correct]; giant magnetoresistant device [correct]; GMR device [correct]
CONT: GMR is based on the spin-dependent scattering of electrons travelling across metallic thin films. In its most basic realization, a GMR device consists of two thin magnetic metal films, separated by a non-magnetic metal. If the magnetic layers have a different magnetic orientation with respect to each other, the electrons scatter strongly in the trilayer structure and the electrical resistance is high. However, once the magnetic orientation of the magnetic layers is aligned using an external magnetic field, electrons with spins antiparallel to that direction scatter much less, and move more easily between the magnetic and non-magnetic layers - hence, the electrical resistance is low.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Électromagnétisme; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
dispositif en couches minces à magnétorésistance géante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Application : les dispositifs en couches minces à magnétorésistance géante. Les têtes de lecture de nombreux dispositifs de stockage de masse (disques durs) utilisent la magnétorésistance géante (GMR : Giant magnetoresistance) : l'orientation magnétique de la couche libre de la tête de lecture est influencée par l'état du disque dur sous-jacent, la résistance électrique du dispositif dépend de l'orientation relative des aimantations des couches magnétiques [...]