English (Electronic Devices; Semiconductors (Electronics); Electromagnetism)
giant magnetoresistive device [correct]; giant magnetoresistance device [correct]; GMR device [correct]
CONT: Some Heusler alloys ... are known to possess half metallic [property] substances that act as conductors to electrons of only one spin orientation when their atoms are in an orderly arrangement. In previous research, a high-quality GMR device was fabricated using half-metallic Heusler alloys. This device was reported to exhibit an extremely large magnetoresistance ratio, a characteristic vital to the development of hard disk [drives].
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Électromagnétisme)
dispositif à magnétorésistance géante [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif à MRG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dispositifs à MRG sont encore aujourd'hui les composantes de choix pour les têtes de lecture des disques durs modernes.