English (Parasitoses; Bowels)
giardiasis [correct]; lambliasis [correct]
DEF: Infection of the gut with the flagellate protozoan Giardia lamblia, often causing diarrhoea, flatulence, and other symptoms of malabsorption.
OBS: A07.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses; Intestins)
giardiase [correct, feminine noun]; giardiose [correct, feminine noun]; lambliase [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Infection de l'intestin grêle par le protozoaire Giardia lamblia qui cause une diarrhée ainsi que des symptômes de malabsorption intestinale.
OBS: A07.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Parasitosis; Intestinos)
giardiasis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección protozoaria común del intestino delgado, propagada por medio de alimentos y agua contaminados y contacto directo de una persona a otra.