English (Astronomy)
gibbous
CONT: Gibbous, a term signifying 'protuberant', 'swelling out', applied to bodies which are double-convex, and particularly to the moon, when she is within a week of the full.
CONT: ... after dichotomy, the terminator becomes convex towards the east and the Moon assumes the shape called gibbous.
French (Astronomie)
gibbeux [adjective]
DEF: Se dit de l'aspect d'un astre du système solaire dont la surface éclairée visible occupe plus de la moitié du disque.
CONT: Entre ces trois positions fondamentales [les quartiers], la planète montre des phases intermédiaires, qui vont du fin croissant [...] à la phase «gibbeuse».