English (General Vocabulary)
gift card [correct]
DEF: ... an electronic card ... with a monetary value, that is issued or sold in exchange for the future purchase or delivery of goods or services ...
CONT: Gift cards are preloaded with a set value. There are two major types of gift cards: those that can be used only at one store chain or one location (closed loop) and those that can be used anywhere (open loop).
French (Vocabulaire général)
carte-cadeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] carte à puce [...] ayant une valeur monétaire qui est émis ou vendu en contrepartie de l’achat, de la livraison ou de la fourniture à venir d’objets ou de services [...]
OBS: Au pluriel, on écrira des cartes-cadeaux.