English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Kiribati [correct]; Gilbertese [correct]
DEF: The Melanesian language spoken by the Gilbertese, a Micronesian native or inhabitant of Kiribati, a republic in the central Pacific Ocean, on the equator (Formerly Gilbert islands).
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
kiribati [correct, masculine noun]; gilbertais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue mélanésienne parlée par les Gilbertains, soit un habitant ou un autochtone de Kiribati, (anciennement îles Gilbert) petit État de la Micronésie, au cœur de l'océan Pacifique.