English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
giobertite [correct]; magnesite [correct]
DEF: A white to grayish, yellow, or brown mineral: [which] is isomorphous with siderite.
CONT: Magnesite is generally found as earthy masses or irregular veins resulting from the alteration of dolomite rocks or of rocks rich in magnesium silicates, by magmatic solutions. It is used chiefly in making refractories and magnesia.
OBS: Chemical formula: MgCO3
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
giobertite [correct, feminine noun]; magnésite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (carbonate de magnésium) du système cristallin rhomboédrique, du groupe de la calcite, à clivages parfaits, à éclat vitreux, incolore, jaune ou brun.
CONT: La giobertite ou magnésite est assez rarement cristallisée, plus souvent en masses granulaires ou compactes, blanche à l'état pur, plus fréquemment teintée en brun par la présence de fer. Les giobertites sont [...] souvent un peu ferreuses [et ont] un éclat un peu nacré [...]. À l'état pur, c'est un minéral rare. Les beaux gisements de giobertite sont activement recherchés par l'industrie [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : MgCO3
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
giobertita [correct, feminine noun]; magnesita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espato cuyo principal constituyente es el carbonato de magnesio [...]
OBS: Fórmula química: MgCO3.