English (Scientific Instruments; Properties of Paper)
glarimeter [correct]
DEF: An instrument to measure glare; sometimes used to identify the finish or polish of paper.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Propriétés des papiers)
glarimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil pour mesurer la brillance et le pouvoir réflecteur du papier.