English (Plastics Manufacturing)
glass mat thermoplastic [correct]; GMT [correct]; glassmat-reinforced thermoplastic [correct]
CONT: Glass mat thermoplastics (GMT) are materials ... composed of a thermoplastic matrix reinforced with a glass mat. There are two distinct production processes for GMT: one uses melt extrusion to impregnate a preformed glass mat, and the other is based on paper making, commencing with a slurry of powdered polymer and chopped glass fibres, then pressing, drying and consolidating.
OBS: GMT is widely used in automotive applications such as under-body shields, seat structures and front ends.
French (Plasturgie)
thermoplastique renforcé de mat de verre [correct, masculine noun]; thermoplastique renforcé par des mats de fibres de verre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semi-produit destiné à être mis en forme par compression à chaud, généralement constitué de trois couches, une couche interne en renfort de fibres de verre et deux couches externes en polymère thermoplastique.
OBS: thermoplastique renforcé de mat de verre : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 octobre 2011.