English (Climate Change; Pollutants)
global emission [correct]
CONT: The release of sulphur into the air is a result of natural processes (organic matter decomposed into hydrogen sulphide, H2S) and human or anthropogenic activity (sulphur dioxide released by burning coal and oil) ... It shows that the human (anthropogenic) emission is only a portion of the global emissions.
OBS: Includes both manmade and natural sources.
OBS: global emission: term usually used in the plural.
French (Changements climatiques; Agents de pollution)
émission globale [correct, feminine noun]; émission mondiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: émissions globales : Émissions anthropiques et naturelles considérées dans leur ensemble.
CONT: Les émissions d'origine anthropiques correspondent à 90 % des émissions en Europe [...], à 60 % des émissions globales.
OBS: émission globale; émission mondiale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Agentes contaminantes)
emisión global [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: emisión global: término utilizado generalmente en plural.