English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Remote Sensing; Biogeography)
global environment monitoring index [correct, officially approved]; GEMI [correct, officially approved]; global environmental monitoring index [correct]; GEMI [correct]; GEMI; GEMI index [correct]
DEF: A non-linear index to monitor global vegetation from satellites.
CONT: The Global Environment Monitoring Index (GEMI, Pinty and Verstraete 1992), is another method that minimizes atmosphere-induced variations in the vegetation index. The GEMI index also provides greater sensitivity to changes in biomass at high levels of biomass.
OBS: global environment monitoring index; GEMI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Télédétection; Biogéographie)
indice de végétation zonale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GEMI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indice obtenu par la combinaison non linéaire de deux canaux spectraux identiques à ceux utilisés dans l'indice de Tucker mais pondérés par des coefficients.
CONT: Le GEMI est un indice de végétation non linéaire développé par Pinty & Verstraete (1992) pour minimiser l'effet de l'atmosphère sur la mesure.
OBS: Cet indice est destiné à l'étude de l'état, de la distribution spatiale et de l'évolution temporelle de la couverture végétale, sur une région du globe, à partir de données multibandes de satellites.
OBS: indice de végétation zonale; GEMI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).