English (The Stars (Astronomy))
globular cluster [correct]
DEF: A spherically symmetrical compact cluster of stars, containing from several tens of thousands to maybe a million stars that are thought to share a common origin ....
CONT: ... globular clusters are characterized by extreme stability. ... Globular clusters contain few if any early-type stars on the main sequence. ... There are about 121 globular clusters known. Of these 30 ... reside in a very small portion (2%) of the sky ... these clusters [are] concentrated about the center of our galaxy.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
amas globulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agglomération d'étoiles à symétrie sphérique, pouvant contenir plusieurs centaines de milliers d'étoiles et présentant une importante concentration centrale, leur diamètre est de l'ordre de quelques dizaines de parsecs.
CONT: Les "amas globulaires" [...] qui flottent dans l'espace éloigné, non loin du centre de notre système stellaire, en sont des exemples typiques. Il semble que leurs étoiles se soient formées en une fois à une époque reculée, par condensation de la totalité de la matière disponible.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
conglomerado globular [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un conglomerado globular consta generalmente de unas 100 000 estrellas apiñadas en un espacio relativamente reducido, de forma esférica que, en razón de su rotación, sufre a veces un achatamiento [...]