English (Fabric Nomenclature)
gloria [correct]
DEF: A very closely woven, lightweight fabric used for umbrellas covering, generally made with plain weave. . . originally made with silk warp and worsted filling.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
gloria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu formé d'une chaîne en organsin et d'une trame en fil.
OBS: On en fait des parapluies, des robes et des cache-poussière.