English (Optical Instruments; Protection of Life)
cup goggles [correct, plural]; cup type goggles [correct, plural]; eyecup goggles [correct, plural]; eye cup goggles [correct, plural]; goggles [correct, plural]; coverall goggles [plural]; cover all goggles [plural]
CONT: Goggles ... provide both top and side protection and are the recommended eyewear where chemical splashes, molten metal splashes, welding sparks and dust pose potential hazards. ... Goggles are made in two basic shapes: eye-cup type and monoframe. Eyecup goggles are those with two separate lenses, usually round in shape and joined at the bridge.
French (Instruments d'optique; Sécurité des personnes)
lunettes à coques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lunettes à coques étanches [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lunettes de travail à coques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lunettes à coquilles [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lunettes dont les lentilles sont réunies par une bande de caoutchouc ou de cuir.
OBS: Il existe une grande variété de lunettes de sécurité dont voici les trois types principaux (les deux derniers étant couramment désignés en anglais sous le nom générique de «goggles») : 1) les lunettes à branches, munies fréquemment d'écrans ou de coques latérales («safety glasses») [...]; 2) les lunettes à deux oculaires à pourtour étanche («cup-type goggles»); 3) les lunettes à pourtour étanche à un seul oculaire («goggles»).
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Protección de las personas)
anteojos protectores [masculine noun, invariable]; gafas protectoras [feminine noun, invariable]