English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Cranes (Construction Sites))
goliath crane [correct, standardized]; goliath [correct]
DEF: A powerful traveling crane mounted on a movable gantry of large span.
CONT: Where there is no elevated rails to carry the truss, the overhead crane may stand on tall legs of its own; it is then called a "goliath" crane ...
OBS: goliath crane: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
portique à grande portée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les chantiers de travaux maritimes où on construit des «blocs artificiels» en béton, on emploie des grues montées sur des «portiques à grande portée» qui enjambent plusieurs files de blocs (fig. 97). [...] Le portique est mobile [...]