English (Overhead Cableways; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Skiing and Snowboarding; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
gondola lift [correct]
CONT: The gondola lift (two-to-four passenger cabin) is much the same as an enclosed double chair lift. It has a lower hourly capacity and much higher costs.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Transporteurs aériens sur câbles; Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Ski et surf des neiges; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
télécabine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remontée mécanique à un seul câble et à plusieurs petites cabines aériennes.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.