English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
gonotrophic cycle [correct]
DEF: One complete round of ovarian development in the mosquito, often stated in reference to the period of time required for its completion.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cycle gonotrophique [masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle complet du développement ovarien chez le moustique, en relation avec la digestion du sang; il est souvent précisé par la durée qu'exige son accomplissement.