English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
good grade [correct]; good-grade [correct]
CONT: The deposit has produced ... silver sheen faceted stones of almost 10 carats, and good-grade cabochons of 15 to 20 carats.
OBS: When speaking of precious stones, this general expression is meaningless and vague.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
de bonne qualité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gemmes de bonne qualité.