English (Botany; Fibre Crops; Industrial Crops)
cotton [correct]; cotton plant [correct]; Gossypium [Latin]
DEF: Any plant of the genus Gossypium characterized by an erect and freely branching habit, alternate lobed leaves, and large creamy white or yellow flowers ...
CONT: Cotton (Gossypium) ... and such garden ornamentals as hollyhock ... and rose of Sharon ... are familiar members of the Malvales.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes textiles; Culture des plantes industrielles)
cotonnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbrisseau à feuilles palmatilobées et à grandes fleurs jaunes ou blanches, originaire des régions tropicales arides d'Amérique et d'Afrique.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas textiles; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
algodonero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es una planta con raíces penetrantes de nutrición profunda. El tallo es erguido. Las flores son dialipétalas, con cuatro brácteas y estambres numerosos que envuelven el pistilo. [...] El fruto es una cápsula con tres a cinco carpelos, que tiene seis a diez semillas cada uno. Las células epidérmicas de las semillas constituyen la fibra llamada algodón.