English (Earthmoving)
grade [correct, noun]
CONT: Grade (as applying to the determination of building height) means the lowest of the average levels of finished ground adjoining each exterior wall of a building, as determined by the authority having jurisdiction, except that localized depressions such as for vehicle or pedestrian entrances need not be considered in the determination of average levels of finished ground (see first storey).
French (Terrassement)
niveau moyen du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (pour déterminer la hauteur de bâtiment) : le plus bas des niveaux moyens du sol fini le long de chaque mur extérieur d'un bâtiment tel que déterminé par l'autorité compétente. Il n'est pas obligatoire de tenir compte des dépressions localisées telles que les entrées pour véhicules ou piétons dans le calcul du niveau moyen du sol fini (voir premier étage).