English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
grade [correct, noun]; gradient [correct]; slope [correct, noun]
DEF: The steepness of a hill, measured in per cent and equal to feet of vertical rise per hundred feet of horizontal distance.
CONT: Gravity Forces (Fsl) pull the rider and bike down the slope (GradHill). The slope of a hill is defined here as rise divided by horizontal run. This is expressed as a decimal number.
CONT: ... I'm doing some training that requires me to climb some hills at 3%, 5% and 7%. O.K., so we all know how to calculate the grade of a hill ...
CONT: Tracks should have a gradient generally between 3 - 10 degrees. Short sections may have a gradient between 10 - 15 degrees if the soil type allows it and if erosion control devices are effective and skidding can be avoided.
OBS: The term "gradient" may also be used to mean the actual hill or slope.
PHR: Grade of a hill; slope of a hill.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Pente d'une colline; pente d'une butte.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
pendiente [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Pendiente de una colina.