English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
grape plant material [correct]; grape rootstock [correct]; grapestock [correct]; grape stock [correct]
CONT: The virus is easily transmitted from grape to grape by grafting. It was not transmitted by mechanical means or by seeds. There is no evidence for the existence of natural spread of the virus. The principal cause of the presence of corky bark in Sao Paulo vineyards is the perpetuation of the virus by vegetative propagation of infected plants. The disease can be easily controlled by using propagative materials from clean grape stock. (Data Base BIOSIS.)
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
matériel végétal viticole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: c'est-à-dire matériel de multiplication, plants, porte-greffes, boutures
Spanish (Viticultura; Industria vinícola)
material de multiplicación vegetativa [masculine noun]; material de multiplicación [masculine noun]; material vegetal [masculine noun]
DEF: Material utilizado para la multiplicación de la vid, sea en forma de estaca, estaquilla, barbado etc.
CONT: Un vivero está constituido por campos de pies madres [...], parcelas para la producción de barbados y parcelas para la producción de plantas injerto, con sus instalaciones auxiliares de conservación del material de multiplicación, locales de injertación, locales de estratificación [...]