English (Computer Programs and Programming; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics)
graphics editor [correct]; graphic editor [correct]; graphical editor [correct]
CONT: A graphics editor is a special program that allows the programmer to use the computer keyboard to manipulate a cursor on the screen to draw whatever is needed. Most graphics editors incorporate a number of special commands for frequently used features, such as creating common shapes (lines, boxes, and circles), and changing colors.
CONT: (synthetic-camera software) The application itself typically consists of two subsystems: a graphics editor that enables the viewer to create and manipulate the application model and its visual representation, and an independent set of postprocessing packages that analyze the complete application model.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie)
éditeur graphique [correct, masculine noun]; grapheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un système informatique généralement dotée d'une tablette graphique ou d'une table à digitaliser permettant la réalisation de dessins, schémas ou images animées et leur intégration dans des pages-texte [CTN, Paris, 1991].
OBS: Le terme «graphiciel» désigne surtout des progiciels graphiques.