English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Surgical Instruments)
grasping forceps [correct]
CONT: Allis forceps, a straight grasping forceps with serrated jaws, used to forcibly grasp or retract tissues or structures.
CONT: telescopic grasping forceps.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à préhension [correct, feminine noun]